Follow Us
Untitled design - 2024-01-25T161124.384

MTLAC Public Privacy Policy Statement

Commitment to Privacy

MTLAC is committed to protecting privacy and confidentiality.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information and provides guidance on our legal obligations and ethical expectations in relation to privacy and confidentiality.

Our privacy policy is designed to ensure that personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed in an appropriate manner complying both with legislative requirements and ethical obligations. We take positive steps to ensure that all our personnel understand their privacy and confidentiality responsibilities in relation to personal and organisational information.

Collection of personal information & Purpose for collecting information

The personal information which we collect, hold, use and disclose will vary depending on your interaction with us.

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the performance of our functions and activities. These functions and activities may include, but are not limited to, the following:

performing staff members’ duties, including work health and safety obligations

»          recruiting and engaging staff and contractors

»          providing a service to you or to someone you know

»          providing you with information about our organisation

»          facilitating our internal business operations, including complying with legal obligations

»          conducting organisational functions, operations or development activities

»          researching and evaluating programs and activities

»          investigating and responding to complaints about our services or general operation

»          auditing, investigating and responding to allegations of fraud

»          contract management; and

»          managing and responding to correspondence and enquiries from individuals and organisations.

How information is collected

We collect personal information through a range of different channels, including:

»          paper-based and electronic forms (including online forms)

»          face-to-face meetings, interviews, assessments and counselling sessions

»          telephone, email, and fax communications

»          organisation website and other linked websites; and

»          social media websites and accounts.

There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly; for example, from a family. This may be because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you at that time. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or as soon as reasonably practical after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites, and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Holding personal information

Any personal information we hold is stored on both electronic files and hard copy files in accordance with this policy and other internal policies.

Dealing with personal information

Use and disclosure

We only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (as set out above), or for purposes where you would reasonably expect us to and which are related to one of the functions or activities of the organisation. Your personal information may be provided to government agencies, other organisations or individuals if:

»          you have given us your consent to do so

»          we are required or authorised by law to do so

»          to protect the rights, property or safety of MTLAC, or third parties

Marketing and promotion

We do not generally use or disclose any type of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing or promotion of our organisation.  Even if we do not usually use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we may seek your consent to use it for that purpose from time to time.

Integrity of personal information

Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information collected used and disclosed is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

Data security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information held. This includes implementing physical, technical and administrative safeguards against loss, interference, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and other information misuse. These steps also comprise reasonable physical, technical and administrative security safeguards for electronic and hard copy records.

Access to, and correction of, personal information

You have a right to access your personal information and upon request we will provide access unless the Privacy Act or any other relevant law permits or requires us to withhold access. If we refuse you access, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

Amendments may be made to your personal information to ensure it is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading, taking into account the purpose for which the information is collected and used.

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details provided below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to your complaint. If you are not happy with our response, you may send your complaint directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at admin@mirning.com.au